Tarsiers are found only on various islands of Southeast Asia, including the Philippines.
The fur is thick, silky, and coloured grey to dark brown. They have a nearly naked tail except for a tuft of hair at its end.
In comparison with his body size, the eyes of the Tarsier are huge, giving it a very acute night vision that makes them good night hunters.
The Tarsier is unusual in having especially long ankle bones, allowing it to jump at least 3m from tree to tree without having to touch the ground
The long fingers and toes of the Tarsier are tipped with pads and have nails to help them grip onto branches and prey, with long, curved claws on their second and third digits which are used for grooming
Tarsiers also have large bat-like ears which are incredibly sensitive to detect even the slightest sounds close-by.
Mostly active at night, it lives on a diet of insects, lizards, and snakes.
At day time, they hide in hollows close to the ground
Adults live in monogamous pairs and keep in contact vocally during the night, defending territory against other pairs using extremely high-pitched calls
Pandas live mainly in bamboo forests high in the mountains of western China
It has a coat of black and white, combined with a bulky body and round face. Round black ears and black eye patches stand out against a white face and neck. Black limbs, tail, legs, and shoulders contrast with the white torso.
Adults measure around 1.2 to 1.9 m (4 to 6 ft) long, including a tail of about 10–15 cm (3.9–5.9 in), and 60 to 90 cm (2.0 to 3.0 ft) tall at the shoulder
The giant panda paw has a “thumb” which helps it to hold bamboo while eating
As much as 90–98 percent of the panda’s diet consists of the leaves, shoots, and stems of bamboo. Pandas will occasionally eat small animals and fish
The average giant panda eats as much as 9 to 14 kg (20 to 30 lbs) of bamboo shoots a day to compensate for the limited energy content of its diet.
Unlike most other bears, pandas do not hibernate. When winter approaches, they head lower down their mountain homes to warmer temperatures
Pandas are generally solitary. Each adult has a defined territory and a female is not tolerant of other females in her range
Pandas communicate through vocalization and scent marking such as clawing trees or spraying urine
The giant panda typically lives around 20 years in the wild and up to 30 years in captivity