Tarsiers are found only on various islands of Southeast Asia, including the Philippines.
The fur is thick, silky, and coloured grey to dark brown. They have a nearly naked tail except for a tuft of hair at its end.
In comparison with his body size, the eyes of the Tarsier are huge, giving it a very acute night vision that makes them good night hunters.
The Tarsier is unusual in having especially long ankle bones, allowing it to jump at least 3m from tree to tree without having to touch the ground
The long fingers and toes of the Tarsier are tipped with pads and have nails to help them grip onto branches and prey, with long, curved claws on their second and third digits which are used for grooming
Tarsiers also have large bat-like ears which are incredibly sensitive to detect even the slightest sounds close-by.
Mostly active at night, it lives on a diet of insects, lizards, and snakes.
At day time, they hide in hollows close to the ground
Adults live in monogamous pairs and keep in contact vocally during the night, defending territory against other pairs using extremely high-pitched calls
Pandas live mainly in bamboo forests high in the mountains of western China
It has a coat of black and white, combined with a bulky body and round face. Round black ears and black eye patches stand out against a white face and neck. Black limbs, tail, legs, and shoulders contrast with the white torso.
Adults measure around 1.2 to 1.9 m (4 to 6 ft) long, including a tail of about 10–15 cm (3.9–5.9 in), and 60 to 90 cm (2.0 to 3.0 ft) tall at the shoulder
The giant panda paw has a “thumb” which helps it to hold bamboo while eating
As much as 90–98 percent of the panda’s diet consists of the leaves, shoots, and stems of bamboo. Pandas will occasionally eat small animals and fish
The average giant panda eats as much as 9 to 14 kg (20 to 30 lbs) of bamboo shoots a day to compensate for the limited energy content of its diet.
Unlike most other bears, pandas do not hibernate. When winter approaches, they head lower down their mountain homes to warmer temperatures
Pandas are generally solitary. Each adult has a defined territory and a female is not tolerant of other females in her range
Pandas communicate through vocalization and scent marking such as clawing trees or spraying urine
The giant panda typically lives around 20 years in the wild and up to 30 years in captivity
This large, pudgy mammal is a marsupial found in Australia and on scattered islands nearby.
There are three extant species and they are all members of the family Vombatidae
Wombats’ fur can vary from a sandy colour to brown, or from grey to black. All three known extant species average around a metre in length and weigh between 20 and 35 kg (44 and 77 lbs).
Wombats almost invariably bear one young at a time, which develops for five months or longer in a pouch that opens rearward
Wombats are heavily built and virtually tailless with small eyes and short ears.
Wombats use their claws to dig burrows in open grasslands and eucalyptus forests. They live in these burrows, which can become extensive tunnel-and-chamber complexes
Nocturnal and strictly herbivorous, they eat grasses and, in the case of the common wombat, the inner bark of tree and shrub roots
Wombats have an extraordinarily slow metabolism, taking around eight to 14 days to complete digestion, which aids their survival in arid conditions
When attacked, wombats dive into a nearby tunnel, using their rumps to block a pursuing attacker. A wombat may allow an intruder to force its head over the wombat’s back, and then use its powerful legs to crush the skull of the predator against the roof of the tunnel, or drive it off with two-legged kicks, like those of a donkey.
Arctic fox, also called white fox or polar fox, the northern fox of the family Canidae, found throughout the Arctic region.
As an adaptation to the climate, Arctic foxes have short, rounded ears, a short muzzle, and fur-covered soles
The average head-and-body length of the male is 55 cm (22 in), with a range of 46 to 68 cm (18 to 27 in). The height at the shoulder is 25 to 30 cm (9.8 to 11.8 in)
The Arctic fox lives in some of the most frigid extremes on the planet, but they do not start to shiver until the temperature drops to −70 °C (−94 °F).
They moult twice each year. The winter fur is thick with dense under-fur and long guard hairs. The Arctic fox appears in two distinct colour morphs, white and blue. The white morph is uniformly white in winter, except for some few black hairs on the tip of the tail, and brown-grey on the back/thighs and yellowish-white on the belly and the sides in summer. The blue morph remains dark charcoal coloured all year round, but becomes somewhat lighter in winter.
It feeds on whatever animal or vegetable material is available including lemming, hares, birds, eggs, fish, and carrion. Sometimes they follow polar bears to feed on the remains of their kills. In the winter the Arctic fox hunts birds and even reindeer, in addition to rodents. When food is overabundant, the Arctic fox buries the surplus as a reserve.
Although the Arctic fox is active year-round and do not hibernate, they attempt to preserve fat by reducing their locomotor activity. They build up their fat reserves in the autumn, sometimes increasing their body weight by more than 50%. This provides greater insulation during the winter and a source of energy when food is scarce
On average, Arctic foxes only live 3–4 years in the wild
Pangolins are mammals of the order Pholidota. It is the only mammal in the world to be covered from head to toe in keratin scales. The Pangolin’s scaled body is comparable in appearance to a pine cone
If under threat, a Pangolin will immediately curl into a tight ball and will use their sharp-scaled tails to defend themselves.
They have short legs, with sharp claws which they use for burrowing into ant and termite mounds, and climbing
Pangolins eat ants, termites, and larvae which they capture with their long tongue. Pangolins have a long sticky tongue that grows from deep inside their chest cavity and can extend to over 40cm, which is longer than its own body
Some species, such as the tree Pangolin, use their strong, prehensile tails to hang from tree branches and strip away bark from the trunk, exposing insect nests inside
They are nocturnal, solitary animals with very poor eyesight, meeting only to mate.
They live in hollow trees or burrows, depending on the species
Pangolins are hunted and eaten in many parts of Africa and are one of the more popular types of bush meat, while local healers use the Pangolin as a source of traditional medicine