A large, mainly solitary arboreal ape with long red hair, long arms, and hooked hands and feet, native to Borneo and Sumatra.
Orangutans are the world’s largest tree-climbing mammals.
Their powerful arms are stronger and longer than their legs and can reach 2m in length
Orangutan means ‘person of the forest’ in the Malay language
Orangutans travel by moving from one tree to another and usually avoid climbing down to the ground
They can live up to 50 years in the wild, average about 40 years
The orangutan’s diet includes fruit, such as durians, jackfruit, lychees, mangosteens, mangoes, and figs, young leaves and shoots, insects, soil, tree bark, woody lianas, and occasionally eggs and small vertebrates
Whether for a quick nap or a full night’s sleep, orangutans build treetop nests from branches and foliage to bed down in
Of the four kinds of great apes, only the orangutan comes from Asia
The orangutan’s hair colour, orange-reddish brown is unique in the ape world.
Orangutans do not swim, although they have been recorded wading in water.
Magpies are resident birds throughout Europe, much of Asia and northwest Africa
The magpie is 44 – 46 cm in length—in the adult over 50% of this is tail—and a wingspan of 52 – 62 cm.
They belong to the Corvid (or Crow) family of birds that includes Crows and Ravens.
In Europe, the Magpie is predominantly a lowland bird of open or lightly wooded country
The common magpie is black and white overall with blue-green iridescent flashes in the wing and tail
The common magpie is one of the most intelligent birds—and one of the most intelligent animals to exist. Their brain-to-body-mass ratio is outmatched only by that of humans and equals that of aquatic mammals and great apes.
Like other corvids, such as crows, the Magpie usually walks, but it can also hop quickly sideways with wings slightly opened.
The Magpie and the rest of its family are fond of bright objects.
The Magpie eat animal food e.g young birds and eggs, insects, scraps and carrion. The bird may also eat acorns, grain, and other vegetable substances.
Magpies are territorial and stay in their territory all year. The pairs are monogamous, and remain together the rest of their lives. Should one of the two die, the widow or widower will find a new partner from the stock of yearlings.
Magpies prefer tall trees for their bulky nest, firmly attaching them to a central fork in the upper branches
They are a successful and diverse group of insects. Wasps have spread to all parts of the world except for the polar regions
They come in every colour imaginable, from the familiar yellow to brown, metallic blue, and bright red. Generally, the brighter coloured species are in the Vespidae, or stinging wasp, family.
Wasps have two pairs of wings. The hind pair is usually hidden beneath the front pair and, when at rest, the wings are folded lengthwise in the manner of a fan.
Most wasps live less than one year
The most commonly known wasps are in the family Vespidae and are social, living together in a nest with an egg-laying queen and non-reproducing workers
The needle-like sting is concealed near the tip of the abdomen. It is only possessed by the female-male wasps do not sting.
The grubs require a largely protein diet and they are thus fed on masticated insect prey brought in by foraging workers. The workers, however, need mainly carbohydrates and thus favour nectar and a variety of sweet substances such as fresh and processed fruits
While the vast majority of wasps plays no role in pollination, a few species can effectively transport pollen and pollinate several plant species.
Wasps are distinguishable from bees by their narrow “waist,” called a petiole, that separates the abdomen from the thorax.